Directory of Ashley County Churches

Most recent update, Mah 14, 2015

Corrections and Additions:

The Ashley County Ledger staff wants this listing to be as correct and current as possible. Please e-mail any  additions or corrections such as service times, pastors' names, e-mail addresses or web sites  to editor@ashleycountyledger.com  

Miscellaneous Resources:>/b>

The most complete and current list of tombstone inscriptions for Ashley County cemeteries is found at  http://www.ashleycountyledger.com/obituaries/aa9999.txt"> the Ashley County Ledger's Cemetery Listing.

This list of over 50 cemeteries can also be accessed from the Obituary section of the Ledger.

Other Resources

The Audio Bible, which requires Real Player, will read verses. Click on  www.audio-bible.com/bible/contents.html

For a Bible search engine, commentary and other items see www.apostolic-churches.net/  .

Bible Gateway is a search engine  with various languages and versions available. Click on bible.gospelcom.net/bible?.

Christianity Today is an online magazine. Seee http://www.christianitytoday.com/ctmag

Net Ministries provides free web pages for churches and has links to Christian resources. Click on netministries.org

Our Daily Bread at http://www.gospelcom.net/rbc/odb provides daily devotionals.

The Unbound Bible unbound.biola.edu/  is not only a search engine. It allows comparisons of verses from various versions and includes maps, Bible illustrations and more.

Directory of Ashley County Churches

Crossett and Area:

A Full Gospel Church; 221 West Pierce St.; Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Alene Pinson

Allen Temple Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; 501 N. Georgia; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, V. Allen

Beech Street Missionary Baptist Church; 500 Beech St.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Bro. Donnie Dubose

Beulahland Assembly of God Church; 1401 Hancock Road; Sunday Worship, 10:45 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.; Pastor, Ricky Tyler

Calvary Baptist Church; 1605 Hwy. 82 W.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Floyd Griffis

Calvary Full Gospel Baptist Church, Highway 82, West Crossett; Sunday, 10:00 a.m. and Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.

Campground African Methodist Episcopal Church; Pastor, A.L. Owens

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints; 2800 S. Main; Hours: 9:30 to 12:30 a.m.

Cloverdale Assembly of God; 132 Ashley 15; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m., Morning Worship, 11 a.m.

Community Chapel Baptist Church; 109 Hoss Carter Road, Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Worship Services, 11 a.m. & 6 p.m.; Training Union, 5:00 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Mike Chain

Corinth Baptist Church; Hamburg & Bastrop Hwy; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11 a.m.; Pastor, Robert Wood

Cross Road Missionary Baptist; Hwy 133 N & Ashley 12; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Pastor, Farrell Breshears

Crossett Church of Christ; Rev. Mark Mosher, 301 Pine, Sunday School, 9:30; Worship, 10:30; Evening Services Sunday at 6:00 and Wednesday at 7:00.

Davis">http://netministries.org/see/churches.exe/ch02531">Davis Memorial Church of God in Christ; 308 N. Virginia St.; Sunday Prayer Service, 9:00 a.m., Sunday School, 10:00 p.m., Sunday Worship, 10:45 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Pastor, R.E. Matheney Sr.

Faith Baptist Church; 209 Main; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Jamie Staley

Faith Center Church; 300 North Louisiana St.; Worship Services, 11:00 a.m. & 6 a.m.;  Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastors, Charles & Sharon Atkins

Faith Ministries; 922 Hancock Rd.

First Assembly of God; 1500 Parkway Drive; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Norman Riordan

First Baptist Church; 108 N. Florida; Pastor, Evandrew Washington

First Baptist Church; 701 Main; Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday Services, 8:15, 10:30 a.m and 6:30 p.m.; Pastor Bro. Jeff Smart

First">http://www.arnetcomputerservices.com/fcog/">First Church of God; 1501 Main St.; Office Phone, 870-364-2624; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.;Worship Services, 10:30 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Karvin Adams

First Free Will Baptist Church; 1301 Mimosa St.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday Services, 10:50 a.m. & 5:00 p.m.; Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.; Pastor, Rev. David Young. 870-364-2708

First United Pentecostal, North Crossett; Pastor, Larry Hickman First">http://www.gbgm-umc.org/fumcrossett/">First United Methodist Church; PO Box 738, 500 Main St.; Phone, 870-364-2127; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Pastor, Dr. Russell Moore

First United Pentecostal Church; Hwy 133; Office Phone, 870-364-5347 or 364-5652; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m., Sunday Worship, 11:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Larry Hickman

Friendship Pentecostal Church of God; 131 Shelton’s Loop; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Charles Perdue

Fudge Baptist Church; 119 Ashley 214; Morning Worship, 11:30 a.m.; Pastor, Jesse L. Radford, Sr.

Gates Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church; 305 West 3rd Ave.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m & 6 p.m.; Pastor, Rev. Gregory C. Nettles

Grace Christian Fellowship, 912 S. Florida, Crossett; Sunday School 9:15 a.m., Worship Service 10:30 a.m, Tuesday Youth Service 6:30 p.m., Wed. Service 6:30 p.m., Pastor, Scott Wheeler.

Heritage Free Will Baptist Church,110 Glennon St., Crossett; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday morning worship, 10:45 a.m.;  Sunday night service, 5:00 p.m.;  Pastor, Gene Cullum. Wednesday night Bible study 6:00 p.m.   Web site: www.heritagefreewill.com

Holy Cross Catholic Church; 2400 South Main, PO Box 1245; Morning Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Pastor,

Hunters Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, 601 North Laney Road, Crossett.  Sunday School 9:45 a.m., Sunday service 11 a.m., Wednesday night Bible study, 6 p.m.; Brandon Dyer, Pastor

Jarvis Chapel Baptist Church; 1018 Ashley 14 North; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Bro. Lloyd Gibbs; Youth Minister, Dan Wooten

Kingdom Hall Jehovah’s Witness; 402 W. Pierce St.; Morning Worship, 10:00 a.m.

Liberty Missionary Baptist Church, 1129 Highway 82 (Unity Road), Crossett, AR Mailing Address: 176 Ashley 78 Road, Hamburg, AR 71646. Phone: (870) 853-8417, Sunday School - 10 a.m. Worship Service, 11 a.m.

Lighthouse Family Church; Hwy 52, east of Crossett; Morning Worship, 10:00 a.m., Evening Worship, 6:30 p.m., Thursday, 7:30 p.m.; Pastor, Warren Finney

Living Testament Church of God in Christ, 3408 W. Laney Rd.; Morning Services, 11:00 a.m.; Bible Study, Tuesday & Friday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Supt. N. Phillips Jr. Living">http://www.netministries.org/see/churches.exe/ch11450">Living Word Church of God in Christ; 2109 S Main; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m., Morning Worship, 10:50 a.m.; Pastor, Joe B. Mason

Magnolia Baptist Church; 822 Marais Saline Rd.; Sunday School, 9:50 a.m., Sunday Worship, 10:45 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., Wednesday Worship, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Mike Griffith

Meridian Baptist; 4593 Ashley 703; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Kevin McDaniels,

http://www.theolivechurch.org">Mount Olive Baptist Church ; 1533 Hwy. 52 W.; Bible Study, 9:15 a.., Sunday Worship, 10:25 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday, Prayer Meeting and Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Adult Choir, 6:30 p.m; Youth Wednesday Night Live, 7 p.m.; Pastor, Rev. Eric Hodge.

New Bethel Missionary Baptist Church; 309 N. Georgia St.; Phone, 870-364-6108; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m., Morning Worship, 10:45 p.m., BTU, 6 p.m.; Bible Study, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Dean Neal Bible Study, Wednesday, 5 p.m; Wednesday Youth Meeing, 5:00 p.m.; Mid-Week Services,Wednesday, 6 p.m. Pastor, Rev. Jesse L. Radford, Jr.

New Life Pentecostal Church of God, 809 Florida St., Crossett, Sunday School 10 a.m., Morning Worship,  11 a.m., Evening Service, 6 p.m., Wednesday Services, 7 p.m., Pastor: Ricky Pack, 364-7472

New Philadelphia Christian Church, 101 Lawson Road, Crossett. Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11 a.m. Wednesday night Bible study, 6 p.m. Pastor, Edna M. Adams (non-denominational)

North Crossett Church of God; Hwy 133 N.; Morning Worship, 10:00 a.m.; Pastor, Alvin Golden

North Crossett First Baptist; 416 W. Church St.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m., Sunday Worship, 10:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Wednesday Services, 6:00 p.m.; Pastor, Robin Allen

Northside Old Line Holiness Assembly; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor,  

Northside Old Line Assembly of God; Services, 10:00 a.m.

Pine Forest Missionary Baptist Church; 120 E. Church (behind Dixie Dandy); Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Jeffrey DuBose

Pleasant Green Missionary Baptist; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Billy G. Williams

Pleasant Lane Baptist Church; 115 Pleasant Lane; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Tim Haas

The Presbyterian Church of Crossett; 309 Pine Street; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, George M. Worthan

Quinn Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church; 1935 Hwy 133 N.;  Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Services, 11 a.m. on second, third and fourth Sundays. Pastor, A.L. Owens. Phone: 870-364-5655.

Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints; corner of 8th and Florida; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Robert Freeman

Ryles Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church; 4893 Ashley 703, Crossett-White Station; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Bobbie Davis

Second Baptist Church; 3142 Highway 169, Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Travis Roberts

South Crossett Missionary Baptist; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Don Justice

South Main Baptist Church; 2801 South Main; Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Discipleship Training, 5 p.m; Evening Worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday Services, 6:45 p.m.; Pastor, Lyle Hern

St. John Lutheran Church; 1505 S. Main St.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor, Don Rothenbush

St. Mark’s Episcopal Church; 909 Hickory St. (Hickory & Camp Rd) 870-364-2664; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Rev. Bob Allen, Priest

Unity Road Baptist Church; Unity Rd, 82E; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday evening, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday evening, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Lawrence Amos

Wallers Chapel United Methodist; 998 Ashley 14 N; Morning Worship, 11 a.m., Pastor, Boyd Savage.

West Crossett Missionary Baptist Church; 1510 Hwy 82 W.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Steven D. Franklin

West End Temple Church of God in Christ; 3408 W. Laney

Westside Church of Christ; 109 N. Georgia, 364-6923, Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m; evening service, 5 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 p.m.; song practice, third Wednesday.

Zion Temple African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 200 N. Carolina; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor: Rev. Gregory D. Gyce

Fountain Hill and Area:

Bethel A. M. E., 203 South Cypress; Pastor, Nolan Watson

Church of Christ, Highway 133, Pastor, Nathaniel Kidd; Services at 9:45, 11:00 and 4:00 Sunday and 7:00 Wednesday

First Baptist Church; 301 South Mulberry; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Bill Elton

New Life Bible Church, in Fountain Hill, Services are Sunday at 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. and Wednesday at 7:30 p.m., Pastor, Stan Keely

Shiloh Baptist Church, 716 Ashley 81 East; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Edward L. Gulledge

Hamburg and Area:

Antioch Church, Highway 425 South

Apostolic Life Center; 213 W. Washington

Beech Creek Baptist Church, off Hwy 8 East

Bethlehem Church of Christ Holiness, 1117 North Pine St.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:30 a.m.; Pastor Robert Adams, Jr.

Calvary Missionary Baptist Church; 400 W. Washington; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11 a.m.;  Evening Services, 5 p.m.;  Pastor, Bro. Michael Kelley

Christ Temple Pentecostal Church, 813 N. Pine; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:45 a.m.; Bible Study, first and third Sunday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday and Friday, 7:00; Pastor, Alfonso Madden Sr.

Church of Christ, 1109 N.Main St; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45; Evening, 5:00; Wednesday, 7:00

Church of the Redeemer, 2220 Hwy 425 S. (halfway between Hamburg and Crossett); Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Services, 10:30 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor Bob Whiteley. Web site:   www.redeemer4all.org.

Corinth Baptist Church, Rev. Garry Massey, Highway 425 at state line; Sunday school, 10:00; Worship, 11:00 and 7:30; Training class, 5:30; Wednesday service, 7:00

Emmanuel">http://www.netministries.org/see/churches.exe/ch14521">Emmanuel Temple Church of God in Christ, 212 W. Foote St.; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m., Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Bishop D.C. Mays

Epistles of God Church of Deliverance, 509 W. Long Ave.; Pastor, Mary Arnold

Extra United Methodist Church; 2086 Ashley 25 (Berlin Rd); Services, second and fourth Sundays, 9:30 a.m

First Assembly of God; 205 W. St. Louis St.

First Baptist Church; 203 E. Parker, P.O. Box 352; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m., Morning Worship, 11 a.m;  Evening Worship, 7 p.m.; Wednesday Awana, 6 p.m., Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.; Pastors, Dr. Bobby Pennington,  fbchamburg@sbcglobal.ne Web site: www.fbc-hamburg.com/

First United Methodist Church; 202 South Main Street; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:50 a.m.; Wednesday Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. for supper and meeting; Holy Communion, first Sunday; Pastor, Rev. Greg Comer, hamburgumc@yahoo.com">Email  Web Page: http://www.hamburgfirstunitedmethodist.com/  The website to hear church services is  http://radiofumchamburg.com/

First United Pentecostal Church, 1224 N. Main; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Sunday Evening, 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, E.J. Nelson

Full Gospel Church Outreach Ministry, 909 West Parker,  Hamburg, Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Sunday Worship Service, 11:45 a.m.; Pastor, Elder Jack Woods; Phone: 870-814-0124   Email: awoods1954@att.net

Gardner Baptist Church, 513 N. Morgan St; Pastor, Bro. Keith Martin, pastor, Sunday School, 10 a.m.; morning worship, 11 a.m., evening worship, 6 p.m.;  Wednesday, Time Out with the Bible, 6:30 p.m. ; www.gardnerbchamburg.net

Grace Fellowship Ministries; Grace St.; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Charles Miller

Hollis Chapel Missionary Baptist Church; Old Crossett Hwy; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Steve Drye

Holly Springs Missionary Baptist Church; Pine Hill Community, 1082 Ashley 95; Office Phone, 870-853-9086; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m., Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m., Wednesday Worship, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, David Bouie, Sr.

Holy Spirit Catholic Church of Hamburg; 110 E. Franklin, P. O. Box 188, Hamburg, AR 71646, 870-853-8991. Services are, Tuesday, English service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Spanish service, 7 p.m.; Sunday, Spanish worship, 11:30 a.m.; English service, 5 p.m. Pastor, Neil Pezzulo

Hope Freewill Baptist; 232 Linder Rd.; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.; Worship Services, 11:00 a.m. & 7:00 p.m.; Wednesday Services, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Ray Mills

Judson Missionary Baptist Church; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Bro. Mike Farmer

Liberty Mission Church of God in Christ, Washington St.; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m., Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor,

Lighthouse Pentecostal; Highway 52; Worship Services, 10:00 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.; Pastor, Warren D. Finney

Martinville Baptist Church; 203 Ashley Road 71, Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday Evening Church Ttraining 6 p.m.; Worship, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Interim Pastor, Ryan McRae

Maplevale Missionary Baptist, 3331 Hwy 425 S.; Sunday School 10 a.m., Morning Worship 11 a.m.; Baptist Training Course 5 p.m., Evening Worship 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday Classes at 6:30 p.m., Evening Worship at 7:15 p.m.  Pastor Jerry Carter.  wyandotte3636@yahoo.com

Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mt. Olive Rd; Homecoming, fourth Sunday in April

Mount Zion Baptist Church; 1371 Ashley 25 (Berlin Rd.); Sunday School, 10:00 a.m., Worship Services, 11:00 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.; Training Union, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.; Pastor: Bro. Danny Merriweather

Mount Zion Baptist Church, Ashley Road 278; Rev. Greg Baker

Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church; 404 West Long Street; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:15 a.m.; Sunday Evening and Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Rev. W. R. Taylor

North Main Baptist Church; 1105 North Main; Sunday School, 10 a.m., Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday Bible study and Kids' Club, 7 p.m.; Pastor: Bro. James Thompson

Phillip Grove Missionary Baptist Church; 4 miles south of Hamburg on Hwy 425; Worship, 11:00 a.m. Pastor, Rev. John Childress.

Promise Land Missionary Baptist Church, Promise Land Road (Ashley Road 70); Pastor,  Bro. Michael Reese; Sunday  School, 10 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45; Sunday Evening, 5 p.m. Web Site:  www.promiselandmbconline.org

Rolfe Chapel Freewill Baptist Church; 786 Hwy 82 West; Phone: 304-2250; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor,  Dale Doss.

Soldiers Chapel A.M.E. Church, 906 North Pine St; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Wednesday Service, 6 p.m; Pastor, Cindy Robinson, 853-2430.

Trinity Free Will Baptist Church; 803 Ashley Road 95; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Services, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Wednesday, 7 p.m. Pastor, John Williams; 853-9109.

Milo and Area:

Eden Baptist Church, 3748 Hwy 133 N; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School at 09:45 a.m,. Sunday evening Discipleship training 5:00p.m., worship service at 6:00 p.m Pastor, Keith Hicks

Egypt Landmark Missionary Baptist Church; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Pastor, Buddy Boykin

Mount Pleasant Free Will Baptist Church, Milo, Ashley 95 and Estelle Road, Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11 a.m.; Evening Worship, 5 p.m.; Pastor, Mark Elliott, 870-853-9366

Zion United Methodist; Morning Worship, 9:30 a.m., Rev. Boyd Savage

Montrose and Area:

Boydell Baptist Church

Bethel Temple Pentecostal, Elder Alfonso Madden, Sr., Ashley Road 733

Divine Truth Community Church, 111 Hwy 82B; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m. (Children's Church and Nursery Provided); Thursday Night, 7:00 p.m.; Pastor, Larry Coulter

Evergreen Green Missionary Baptist Church, Boydell; Worship Service Second Sunday, 11:30 a.m.; Pastor, Rev. Jesse Courtney

Fellowship Baptist Church, Snyder; Pastor, Elvin McDill

Montrose Baptist Church, 209 West Oak, P. O. Box 275, Montrose; Sunday School, 9:45; Morning Worship, 11 a.m.; Sunday evening worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday prayer service, 6 p.m. winter or 7 p.m. summer. Pastor, Todd Ferguson.

Montrose Missionary First Baptist, 614 W. 5; Sunday Worship 11 a.m., Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.Bible class, Wednesday & Friday, 6 p.m. Pastor, Rev. Jim Hadley

Montrose United Methodist; 8:45 second, fourth and fifth Sundays; Rev. Keith Goza

Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant, Sunday Services, 10:00, 11:00 and 6:00; Wednesday, 7:30; 

Mount Sinai Church of God in Christ

Mount Zion A. M. E.

New Providence Missionary Baptist Church, Highway 165 South; Worship Service Second & Fourth Sundays 11:30 a.m.; Rev. George Wine

Sardis Baptist Church, Trafalgar; Bro. Sammy Land; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday evening Bible study, 6 p.m.

Silver Mount Missionary Baptist Church, Jerome; Worship Service Third Sundays; Pastor, Rev. Samuel Brooks    

St. Peter's Church, Highway 82 B, Montrose

Parkdale Churches:

Childress Chapel A. M. E.; Highway 15 South; Rev. Amie G. Watkins

Parkdale Baptist Church; 200 Bride Street, Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11 a.m.; Pastor Bob Bridges

Parkdale United Methodist; Church St., P.O. Box 34; Sunday Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor, Chryl Slocum

Penny Chapel C. M. E.; Highway 209

Union Baptist Church; Highway 209

Warner's Chapel Baptist; Highway 8 East

Portland Churches:

Number 2 Missionary Baptist Church, 179 Highway 902, Portland, Sunday School, 9:45; Worship, first and third Sundays at 11:30 a.m.; 870-737-2902, Rev. Archie Smith.

Brown Temple Missionary Baptist Church; Hwy 160 East; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; General Worship, every Sunday, 10 a.m.; Pastor,  Rev. Louis Meadows, Jr.; 870-737-4209.

Green Grove AME Church; Gin Street; Worship Service Second & Fourth Sundays; Pastor, Rev. T.V. Simpson

New Light Baptist Church, 620 2nd Ave.; Pastor, Rev. E. Mitchell

Portland Baptist Church, PO Box 86; Phone, 870-737-2205; Pastor, Rev. Carl Mason

Portland United Methodist Church; Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Church Study, 870-737-3544; Parsonage, 870-737-2907; Pastor, Rev. Dr. Worley

St. Marion Missionary Baptist, Sunshine (Highway 165 South), Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 11:30 a.m.

Unity Temple Church of God in Christ; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m., Worship Service, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor, Elder Johnnie Winfield

Wilmot Churches:

First Baptist Church, Curry Street; Sunday School, 10 a.m., Worship, second and fourth Sundays, 11:30; Evening Service, 5:00 p.m.; Rev. J. D. Crockett

John Wesley A. M. E. Zion; School Street

Miller's Chapel United Methodist; Highway 52 East

Morning Star Baptist Church; 3810 Hwy 52 E.

Second Baptist Missionary Baptist Church; 3270 Hwy 165 S.; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m; Worship, 11:30 a.m. fourth Sunday; Rev. L. M. Christian,

Shady Grove Methodist Episcopal; 405 N. Harris; Pastor, Karen Jackson

Sweet Home Baptist Church, Highway 165, Rev. W. L. Plummer

Union Baptist Church; Highway 52 East; Sunday School, 10:00 a.m; Worship, 11:30 a.m.; Rev. David Green

West Wilmot Church of God in Christ; Morning Worship, 11:00 a.m., Tuesday and Friday Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.; Pastor, J. Gaston

Wilmot Baptist Church, 204 School St.; Rev. Phillip Bowles

Wilmot Church of Christ; Sandy Johnson & Lake Streets, Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Evening Service, 6:00 p.m; Wednesday Service, 7:00 p.m.

Wilmot United Methodist Church; 201 Lake St.;  Sunday Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Pastor,  

Recommended for you